Call us 6 days a week phone 07714 689855
MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

At St Davids Escapes we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Find our full privacy and cookies policy here.


Privacy Policy and Cookies

St Davids Escapes is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to the St Davids Escapes website (www.stdavidsescapes.co.uk) can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any queries regarding your personal information, please email info@stdavidsescapes.co.uk or call our offices.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain web pages. Cookies can have several different functions. They can allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Other cookies, known as traffic log cookies, identify which pages are being viewed and how frequently. This allows analysis of data about web page traffic, which can help businesses understand their customers better and improve user experience.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie cannot harm your computer, and in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will not affect the way the website functions.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window).

OUR COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are used on this site for the purpose of monitoring traffic to the website (traffic-log cookies), and to help us learn more about the pages you find useful. This allows us to improve our customer service and marketing, and helps with internal record keeping.

We do not use cookies to store any sensitive information about you or your preferences, and we cannot see any information about other sites you may have visited or your general online activity.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

If you would prefer to decline, restrict or delete cookies, you can do so by accessing your browser settings and editing your cookie preferences. Each browser works slightly differently, so if you are unsure of how to do this visit the ‘Help’ section of your browser for further instruction.

Please do bear in mind that if you do not have cookies enabled on your browser, the functionality of some websites may be reduced – for example, online shopping sites.

Information Collected

St Davids Escapes does not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website (please see our cookie policy below). Visitors interested in St Davids Escapes can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of St Davids Escapes current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes. You can inform St Davids Escapes at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent, by emailing us at info@stdavidsescapes.co.uk or calling the offices. Please note that there may be instances where it is necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Third Party Disclosure

We will NEVER pass any personal information on to any third party.

Links to Third party sites

Our site does contain links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites, so please read their policies.

Statistical Analysis

We may, from time to time, use third party services such as Google Analytics, to monitor use of our website.

Data Security

St Davids Escapes takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by St Davids Escapes have access to this data. Please also see our Security Policy for even more information.

Integrity of Data

St Davids Escapes takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by St Davids Escapes so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected it as appropriate.

Children

St Davids Escapes website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (expressed or implied), as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses. We reserve the right to change or modify this policy and any changes will be shown here.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to St Davids Escapes collection or use of personal information should be addressed to Rachael Copley, 3 Noddfa Dewi, St.Davids, SA62 6PB.  See the Contact Us page for further contact details.

Get your Free Guide to St. Davids

subscribe now
Get your free guide to all the places to eat, play and explore in and around St. Davids by subscribing to our newsletter. We won’t bombard you with spam and we never share your details with third parties.

Read our privacy policy »